UPDATED 8/11/17 – First Days of School for the 2017-18 School Year

July 27, 2017

All information regarding the first days of school for charter schools has been taken from individual school websites.  If you have any questions or concerns, please contact the school directly.

This information is updated as of 8/11/17 to reflect a new first day of school (August 17) for OPSB direct-operated schools (Bethune ES, Ben Franklin ES, Mahalia Jackson ES, and McDonogh 35 HS).

Please stay posted for additional information as closely monitor the risk of flooding.

First Day of SchoolOperator
Benjamin Franklin Elementary SchoolAugust 17: 1st-8th
August 21: Prek and K
OPSB
Bethune ElementaryAugust 17: 1st-8th
August 21: PreK and K
OPSB
Mahalia Jackson Elementary SchoolAugust 17: 1st-12th
August 21: PreK and K
OPSB
McDonogh 35 High SchoolAugust 17OPSB
Eleanor McMain Secondary SchoolAugust 9: 11th and 12th
August 10: 10th
August 11: 8th and 9th
InspireNOLA
Alice M. Harte Charter SchoolAugust 9InspireNOLA
Edna Karr High SchoolAugust 9InspireNOLA
Andrew Wilson ElementaryAugust 9: 1st-8th
August 16: K
August 23: PreK
InspireNOLA
Einstein Charter School Sherwood Forest August 14: 1st-5th
August 21: PreK and K
Einstein Charter Schools
Einstein Charter School Village De L'estAugust 14: 1st-5th
August 21: PreK and K
Einstein Charter Schools
Einstein Charter Middle Sarah Towles ReedAugust 15: 6th
August 16: 7th
August 17: 8th
Einstein Charter Schools
Einstein Charter High Sarah Towles ReedAugust 14: 9th
August 15: 10th
Einstein Charter Schools
Audubon Charter SchoolAugust 16: K-8th
August 21: PK4
August 23: PK3
French and Montessori Education, Inc.
Benjamin Franklin High SchoolAugust 9Advocates for Academic Excellence in Education, Inc.
Bricolage AcademyAugust 9: 1st-4th
August 16: K
Bricolage Academy
Encore AcademyAugust 3ENCORE Academy
Edward Hynes Charter SchoolAugust 17: 1st-6th
August 18: 7th and 8th
August 24: PreK and K
Hynes Charter School Corp.
Lake Forest CharterAugust 8: 1st-8th
August 15: K
The Council for Quality Education
Lusher Charter SchoolAugust 14: 1st-12th
August 21: K
Advocates for Arts-Based Education
Robert Russa Moton Charter SchoolJuly 18Advocates for Innovative Schools, Inc.
The New Orleans Charter Science & Mathematics High SchoolAugust 14New Orleans Charter Science & Math
Homer A. Plessy Community SchoolAugust 17: 1st-6th
August 24: PreK and K
Homer A. Plessy Community School
Warren Easton Charter High SchoolAugust 14Warren Easton Charter High School
Cypress AcademyAugust 10: 1st-3rd
August 14: K
Cypress Charter School Association
Foundation Preparatory Charter SchoolAugust 7: 3rd (half-day the whole week)
August 8: K (half-day the whole week)
August 14: first full day for everyone
Foundation Preparatory Charter School
Dr. King Charter SchoolAugust 21Friend of King School District
Pierre A. Capdau Charter SchoolAugust 7: 1st-12th
August 14: PreK and K
New Beginnings Schools Foundation
Mary D. Coghill Charter SchoolAugust 16: 1st-8thBetter Choice Foundation
Lake Area New Tech Early College High SchoolJuly 31-August 4: Freshman Orientation
August 4: 12th
August 7: 10th and 11th
New Beginnings Schools Foundation
KIPP Renaissance High SchoolAugust 7KIPP New Orleans Schools
Sci AcademyAugust 7: 9th
August 14: 10th-12th
Collegiate Academies
G.W. Carver Collegiate AcademyAugust 7: 9th
August 14: 10th
August 15: 11th
August 16: 12th
Collegiate Academies
Livingston Collegiate AcademyAugust 7: 9th
August 14: 10th
Collegiate Academies
Akili AcademyAugust 14: PreK-K
August 15: 1st-7th
August 16: 8th
August 17: all grades
Crescent City Schools
Harriet Tubman CharterAugust 14: K, 3rd-8th
August 21: 1st and 2nd
Crescent City Schools
Paul Habans Charter SchoolAugust 14: PreK-8thCrescent City Schools
ARISE AcademyJuly 27: 2nd-5th
July 28: 6th and 7th
July 31: 1st
August 2: K
ARISE Schools
Mildred Osborne Charter SchoolJuly 27: 1st, 3rd, 5th, 8th
July 28: 2nd, 4th, 6th, 7th
ARISE Schools
Arthur Ashe Charter SchoolAugust 1: 5th (2:15 dismissal)
August 2: 5th, 8th, 4th (2:15 dismissal)
August 3-4: 1st-8th (2:15 dismissal)
August 7: K-8th (full day)
Firstline Schools
Langston Hughes AcademyAugust 1: 4th and 5th (1:00 dismissal)
August 2: 3rd, 4th, 5th, 8th (1:00 dismissal)
August 3-4: 1st-8th (1:00 dismissal)
August 7: PreK and K
Firstline Schools
Phillis Wheatley Community SchoolAugust 1: K-8th (2:15 dismissal)
August 7: PreK
Firstline Schools
Samuel J. Green Charter SchoolAugust 1 (early dismissal all week)Firstline Schools
Dwight D. Eisenhower AcademyAugust 7: 6th-12th
August 9: K-5th
August 14: PreK
Algiers Charter School Association
L.B. Landry - O. P. Walker College and Career Preparatory High SchoolAugust 7Algiers Charter School Association
Martin Behrman CharterAugust 7: 6th-8th
August 9: K-5th
August 14: PreK
Algiers Charter School Association
McDonogh 32 Literacy Charter SchoolAugust 7: 6th-8th
August 9: K-5th
August 14: PreK
Algiers Charter School Association
William J. Fischer Accelerated AcademyAugust 7: 6th-8th
August 9: K-5th
August 14: PreK
Algiers Charter School Association
KIPP Believe College PrepAugust 7KIPP New Orleans Schools
KIPP Believe PrimaryAugust 7KIPP New Orleans Schools
KIPP Central City AcademyAugust 7KIPP New Orleans Schools
KIPP Central City PrimaryAugust 7KIPP New Orleans Schools
KIPP East Community PrimaryAugust 7KIPP New Orleans Schools
KIPP McDonogh 15 MiddleAugust 7KIPP New Orleans Schools
KIPP McDonogh 15 PrimaryAugust 7KIPP New Orleans Schools
KIPP Leadership AcademyAugust 7KIPP New Orleans Schools
KIPP Leadership PrimaryAugust 7KIPP New Orleans Schools
KIPP Booker T. Washington High SchoolAugust 7KIPP New Orleans Schools
Esperanza Charter SchoolAugust 9: 1st-8th
August 10: K
Choice Foundation
Lafayette Academy Charter SchoolAugust 16: 1st-8th
August 17: PreK and K
Choice Foundation
McDonogh 42 Charter SchoolAugust 9: 6th-8th
August 10: 3rd-5th
August 11: 1st and 2nd
August 14: 1st-8th
August 16: K
August 23: PreK
InspireNOLA
Lawrence D. Crocker College PrepAugust 2: 1st-8th
August 7: PreK and K
New Orleans College Preparatory Academies
Sylvanie Williams College PrepAugust 2: K-8th
August 7: PreK
New Orleans College Preparatory Academies
Cohen College PrepAugust 9: 9th
August 4: 10th-12th
August 7: all grades
New Orleans College Preparatory Academies
ReNEW Cultural Arts AcademyAugust 1ReNEW Schools
ReNEW Dolores T. Aaron ElementaryAugust 1ReNEW Schools
ReNEW McDonogh City Park AcademyAugust 1ReNEW Schools
ReNEW Schaumburg ElementaryAugust 1ReNEW Schools
ReNEW SciTech AcademyAugust 1ReNEW Schools
ReNEW Accelerated High SchoolAugust 1ReNEW Schools
Edgar P. Harney Spirit of Excellence AcademyAugust 7Spirit of Excellence Academies
Fannie C. Williams Charter SchoolAugust 14: 1st-8th
August 21: PreK and K
Community Leaders Advocating Student Success, Inc.
James M. Singleton Charter SchoolAugust 14: 1st-8th
August 21: PreK and K
Dryades YMCA
Joseph A. Craig Charter SchoolAugust 21Friends of King School District
Medard H. Nelson Charter SchoolAugust 7: 1st-8th
August 14: PreK and K
New Beginnings School Foundation
Morris Jeff Community SchoolAugust 7Morris Jeff Community School
Sophie B. Wright Charter SchoolAugust 14Institute for Academic Excellence
Success Preparatory AcademyAugust 8: K, 5th, 8th (early release)
August 9: K, 5th, 7th (early release)
August 10: K-6th (early release)
August 11: K-6th (early release)
Success Prep
Rooted SchoolAugust 1Rooted School
Elan AcademyAugust 7Elan Academy

Translate »